State v. Jones , 307 Neb. 809 ( 2020 )
[…] memorandum as a basis to deny a hearing was misplaced, for
    several reasons.
    The memorandum from Michaud upon which the district
    court relied was not verified, was not based on her own
    knowledge, and was based entirely on the hearsay contained
    in a note prepared by an unknown author. Further, Michaud
    was not competent to assert of her own knowledge that Jones
    turned his mail in on March 7, 2018. With respect to the March
    7 date, Michaud admits that “[a] note from our mailroom was
    attached giving me this information.” See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801
     (Supp. 2019) (providing that hearsay is “a statement,
    other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
    trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted”).
    In contrast, Jones swore in a verified motion that he submit-
    ted the poverty affidavit
    via prison mail (according to rules and regulations estab-
    lished by the prison, handing mail to prison staff in one’s
    housing unit to transport or deliver to the prison mail-