Peterson v. Jacobitz ( 2021 )
[…] have jurisdiction over proceedings under this section . . . .”
    - 492 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    PETERSON v. JACOBITZ
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 486
    Jodi argues that it is this language that provides for jurisdic-
    tion and that it clearly places sole jurisdiction with the county
    court located in the county of the child’s birth. She argues that
    the Court of Appeals’ decision wrongly reads the word “juris-
    diction” in § 43-104.05(4)(a) to mean “venue.”
    We recognize the tension between subsections (1) and
    (4)(a) of § 43-104.05. But we conclude that the purpose of
    § 43-104.05(4)(a) is not to vest jurisdiction with a particular
    court—that power is conferred by § 24-517, which states that
    “[e]ach county court shall have the following jurisdiction:
    . . . (11) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of adop-
    tion, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction
    over the child to be adopted, concurrent original jurisdiction
    with the separate juvenile court.” Rather, § 43-104.05(4)(a)
    describes when and for how long a court having jurisdiction
    should exercise that jurisdiction. We reach this conclusion
    by noting that we must give effect to the entire language of