State v. A.D. ( 2020 )
[…] nile court. The State contends that the county court correctly
    determined it lacked jurisdiction of the motions to transfer to
    juvenile court in felony cases. Alternatively, the State contends
    that the orders at issue are not final and appealable, an argu-
    ment we discuss briefly below.
    Final Order.
    In State v. Bluett, 
    295 Neb. 369
    , 
    889 N.W.2d 83
    (2016),
    we held that a trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer to
    juvenile court was not a final, appealable order. In response
    to our decision, the Legislature amended § 29-1816 to provide
    that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of [a] case from
    county or district court to juvenile court” may be appealed
    to the Nebraska Court of Appeals, provided a party files a
    notice of appeal within 10 days of the entry of such an order.
    § 29-1816(3)(c). See 2017 Neb. Laws, L.B. 11, § 1. See, also,
    State v. Uhing, 
    301 Neb. 768
    , 
    919 N.W.2d 909
    (2018). Both