State v. A.D. ( 2020 )
[…] - 162 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. A.D.
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 154
    textual argument cannot logically stop at a motion to transfer
    to juvenile court. If county courts truly have concurrent juris-
    diction over cases in which juveniles are accused of Class I
    and Class II felonies, they have jurisdiction to decide not only
    motions to transfer but also the merits of such cases.
    In addition, if, as appellants contend, the authority to
    arraign defendants given to county courts and district courts in
    § 29-1816(1)(a) is made without reference to existing jurisdic-
    tional limitations, county courts’ authority would be expanded
    in another way. One type of case listed in that statute is one in
    which “the accused was eighteen years of age or older when
    the alleged offense was committed.” § 29-1816(1)(a)(i). Under
    appellants’ interpretation then, county courts would have the
    authority to conduct an arraignment and, presumably, accept a
    guilty plea in any case in which a defendant 18 years of age or
    older was charged with a felony.