SID No. 67 v. State , 309 Neb. 600 ( 2021 )
[…] met that burden, the district court was not required to consider
    evidence outside of the pleadings. SID 67’s first assignment of
    error is accordingly without merit.
    Want of Real Party in Interest
    Having characterized the stage of litigation below and
    determined that SID 67’s first assignment of error is without
    merit, we turn next to SID 67’s second assignment of error.
    SID 67 assigns that the district court erred in finding that it
    lacked standing because it was not the real party in interest to
    this action.
    [7-9] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301
     (Reissue 2016) requires that
    subject to certain statutory exceptions, 16 “[e]very action shall
    be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .”
    15
    Brief for appellant at 19.
    16
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304
     (Reissue 2016) (listing exceptions).
    - 608 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    SID NO. 67 v. STATE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 600