In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] Cite as 
    309 Neb. 542
    Maria argue the district court correctly determined that Shawn
    and Russell are not beneficiaries, because they are no longer
    actively involved in WZCC’s management or operation. In
    determining that Shawn and Russell were not beneficiaries,
    the district court found that neither of them qualify as a child
    or grandchild of William’s “who are [at the time of Meredith’s
    death] actively involved in the management or operation
    of [WZCC].”
    [8] Generally, standing in a trustee removal proceeding is
    governed by § 30-3862(a), 9 which provides that “[t]he settlor,
    a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove
    a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own
    initiative.” 10 As mentioned, the NUTC defines a beneficiary as
    “a person that . . . has a present or future beneficial interest in
    a trust, vested or contingent.” 11 The NUTC statutes are derived
    from the Restatement (Third) of Trusts. 12