In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] of appointment.” Our case law recognizes power of appoint-
    ment as a specific type of testamentary power, not a general
    corporate power. As mentioned, a beneficiary’s interest can
    be subject to a power of appointment. A holder of the power
    of appointment can distribute trust property to a beneficiary
    and in effect can appoint the property to a new or existing
    trust for the benefit of the beneficiary. 57 Context is provided
    by § 30-3855’s inclusion of “power of appointment,” as well
    as other similar testamentary powers. Section 30-3855(a) dis-
    cusses a settlor’s power to revoke a trust and provides that
    “[t]o the extent a trust is revocable by a settlor in conjunction
    with a person other than a trustee . . . the trustee may follow
    a direction from the settlor and the other person holding the
    power to revoke.” Section 30-3855(b) provides that “[w]hile a
    trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the
    control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively
    to, the settlor.” Section 30-3855(c) states that “the holder of a
    54
    See McDonnell v. U.S., ___ U.S. ___, 
    136 S. Ct. 2355
    , 
    195 L. Ed. 2d 639
    (2016).
    55
    Jedlicka, 
    supra note 41
    , citing State v. Smith, 
    286 Neb. 77
    , 
    834 N.W.2d 799
     (2013), and State v.