In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] and the district court agreed, that Shawn and Russell are not
    beneficiaries, because they are not specifically named under
    the Family Trust. However, beneficiaries need not be named
    in the terms of the trust, but may be designated by class termi-
    nology or by description. 17 Trusts are often established for the
    benefit of classes consisting of the testator’s children and other
    descendants; other forms of description also may be used. 18
    The requirement is that a beneficiary be “definite.” 19 Pursuant
    to § 30-3828(b), “A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary
    can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any appli-
    cable rule against perpetuities.” 20
    The ascertainable beneficiary requirement is shown by an
    illustration from the Restatement (Third) of Trusts, which
    resembles the fact pattern in the present case:
    S’s will leaves her residuary estate to T in trust to pay