In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] the record. 7
    ANALYSIS
    Shawn and Russell Are Beneficiaries
    and Have Standing
    [7] Shawn and Russell argue the district court erred in
    determining that they lacked standing to assert claims against
    Meredith as trustee because they were not beneficiaries of the
    Trust. Standing involves a real interest in the cause of action,
    meaning some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
    subject matter of the controversy. 8 Shawn and Russell argue
    that they qualify as beneficiaries under the Family Trust pur-
    suant to § 30-3803(3), which defines “beneficiary” as a per-
    son that “has a present or future beneficial interest in a
    trust, vested or contingent.” Meredith, Shayne, Kelly, and
    3
    Id.
    4
    Manon, supra note 1.
    5
    Id.
    6
    In re Trust Created by McGregor, 
    supra note 2
    .
    7
    
    Id.
    8
    In re Conservatorship of Abbott, 
    295 Neb. 510
    , 
    890 N.W.2d 469
     (2017).
    - 553 -