In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] a contingent future beneficial interest in the Family Trust. We
    agree with Shawn and Russell that the district court’s deter-
    mination that they were not beneficiaries and lacked standing
    was erroneous.
    The district court’s reliance on Manon is misplaced. 28 In
    Manon, a still-living settlor sold parcels of land that were
    included in the corpus of her revocable trust, and the settlor’s
    children brought suit to place a constructive trust on the real
    estate. The court looked to a previous version of § 30-3855,
    presently found with the same language at § 30-3855(b), which
    provides: “While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries
    are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are
    owed exclusively to, the settlor.”
    Because § 30-3855(b) provides that the “rights of the bene­
    ficiaries are subject to the control of . . . the settlor,” the court
    found that in the case of a revocable trust, the only real party
    in interest would be the settlor, or one representing the settlor’s