In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] Shawn nor Russell are named as beneficiaries under the Family
    Trust and that the only way they could qualify as beneficiaries
    would be if they were “actively involved in the management
    or operation of [WZCC] at the time of Meredith’s death.” The
    court found that because Shawn and Russell were terminated
    from employment in 2017, they did not qualify as benefici­
    aries. As an alternative holding, the court found that even if
    Shawn and Russell were beneficiaries, Meredith would owe
    them no duties as trustee of the Family Trust. The court cited
    to § 30-3855(d), which provides:
    While the trust is irrevocable and during the period the
    interest of any beneficiary not having a present interest
    may be terminated by the exercise of a power of appoint-
    ment or other power, the duties of the trustee are owed
    exclusively to the holder of the power to the extent of the
    property subject to the power.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The court then cited to provisions of the Nebraska Model
    Business Corporation Act (NMBCA), see 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 21-201
     through 21-2,232 (Cum. Supp. 2020). The court
    stated, “Under Nebraska law, a corporation has the power to