In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542 ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    - 559 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE WILLIAM R. ZUTAVERN REVOCABLE TRUST
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 542
    s­ tatutes pertaining to a certain subject matter are in pari mate-
    ria and should be conjunctively considered and construed to
    determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different provi-
    sions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. 44 A court must
    give effect to all parts of a statute, and if it can be avoided,
    no word, clause, or sentence will be rejected as superfluous or
    meaningless. 45
    Section 30-3855(d) provides:
    While the trust is irrevocable and during the period the
    interest of any beneficiary not having a present interest
    may be terminated by the exercise of a power of appoint-
    ment or other power, the duties of the trustee are owed
    exclusively to the holder of the power to the extent of the
    property subject to the power.
    Initially, we focus our analysis on the statutory language
    “power of appointment.” The NUTC does not specifically
    define power of appointment; as a result, powers of appoint-
    ment are construed according to the principles of the common