Christensen v. Gale ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    Hargesheimer v. Gale, 
    294 Neb. 123
    , 
    881 N.W.2d 589
     (2016).
    5
    Loontjer v. Robinson, 
    266 Neb. 902
    , 
    670 N.W.2d 301
     (2003).
    6
    State v. Swindle, 
    300 Neb. 734
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 795
     (2018).
    7
    Neb. Const. art. III, § 2.
    8
    See Hargesheimer v. Gale, supra note 4.
    9
    See id.
    - 28 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    CHRISTENSEN v. GALE
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 19
    and was not listed in the sworn statement as required by
    § 32-1405(1). Section 32-1405(1) provides:
    Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or ref-
    erendum petition, a statement of the object of the peti-
    tion and the text of the measure shall be filed with the
    Secretary of State together with a sworn statement con-
    taining the names and street addresses of every person,
    corporation, or association sponsoring the petition.
    The sworn statement provision of § 32-1405(1) is mandatory.10
    Section 32-1405(1) and related statutes do not provide defini-
    tions for the word “sponsor” or the phrase “sponsoring the peti-
    tion.” But we held in Hargesheimer v. Gale11 that sponsoring