Christensen v. Gale ( 2018 )
[…] the public has access to the identity of all financial contribu-
    tors through reports filed with the Nebraska Accountability and
    Disclosure Commission.16
    [11] We summarized that the statutory scheme governing
    initiative and referendum petitions17 requires filings with the
    Secretary of State identifying the persons or entities taking
    legal responsibility for the petition process, while the Nebraska
    Political Accountability and Disclosure Act18 focuses on iden-
    tifying those persons or entities financially supporting the peti-
    tion process.19
    [12] We also explained that limiting the category of “spon-
    sors” for purposes of § 32-1405 to “those persons or entities
    who have specifically agreed to be responsible for the petition
    process and serve in the capacities the statutes require of spon-
    sors,” lent clarity and simplicity to the petition process, thereby
    facilitating and preserving its exercise.20 To interpret the term
    more broadly would make “compliance with the statute more
    precarious” by “inject[ing] ambiguity” and “expos[ing] the