Gallagher v. Graham (In Re Estate of Graham) ( 2018 )
[…] those damages.
    23
    See, Lefkowitz v. Bank of New York, 
    676 F. Supp. 2d 229
    (S.D.N.Y. 2009);
    In re Estate of Hedke, supra note 21; McFadden Ranch v. McFadden,
    supra note 19.
    - 607 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF GRAHAM
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 594
    Successor Personal
    R epresentative Fees
    Gallagher and Clarke next assert that the court erred in
    ordering Kasl’s fees to be paid out of the estate rather than
    by Graham personally. Gallagher and Clarke rely on the lan-
    guage of § 30-2473 that “[i]f the exercise of power concerning
    the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to
    interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of
    his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express
    trust.” They assert that Graham’s breach was the proximate
    cause of Kasl’s fees and that therefore, Graham should be
    required to pay Kasl’s fees.
    Under § 30-2480, a personal representative is entitled to
    reasonable compensation; under § 30-2481, a personal repre-