Seldin v. Estate of Silverman , 305 Neb. 185 ( 2020 )
[…] state commerce and thus is governed by the FAA.
    2. Motion to Vacate Was Timely
    [8] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review,
    it is the power and duty of an appellate court to determine
    whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.13 The
    Omaha Seldins claim the Arizona Seldins are precluded from
    seeking modification or vacatur of the final award on public
    policy grounds because this argument was not raised within 3
    months of the final order being issued as required by § 12 of
    the FAA.
    [9] Section 12 of the FAA sets forth the specific service
    requirements for motions to vacate, modify, or correct an
    award and requires notice of an application seeking judicial
    vacatur to “be served upon the adverse party or his attorney
    within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” This
    court has held that these notice requirements are jurisdictional
    and that failure to strictly comply deprives the district court
    of authority under the FAA to vacate the arbitration award.14
    And, where the district court lacks jurisdiction, this court lacks
    jurisdiction.15
    The relevant portion of § 12 provides:
    Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an
    award must be served upon the adverse party or his
    11
    Garlock v. 3DS Properties, 
    303 Neb. 521
    , 
    930 N.W.2d 503
    (2019).
    12
    Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel v. Hunan, Inc., 
    276 Neb. 700
    , 
    757 N.W.2d 205
    (2008).
    13
    State v. Uhing, 
    301 Neb. 768
    , 
    919 N.W.2d 909
    (2018).
    14
    See Karo v. Nau Country Ins. Co., 
    297 Neb. 798
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 689
    (2017).
    15
    State v. Dorcey, 
    256 Neb. 795
    , 
    592 N.W.2d 495
    (1999).
    - 199 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    SELDIN v. ESTATE OF SILVERMAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 185
    attorney within three months after the award is filed or
    delivered. If the adverse party is a resident of the district
    within which the award was made, such service shall be
    made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed
    by law for service of notice of motion in an action in
    the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresi-
    dent then the notice of the application shall be served
    by the marshal of any district within which the adverse
    party may be found in like manner as other process of
    the court.
    [10] Thus, the FAA’s notice requirements are satisfied if
    the notice provided complies with Nebraska’s statutory notice
    requirements. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-910 (Reissue 2016) requires
    that the notice be in writing and provides that it