State v. Moody ( 2022 )
[…] We first review standards regarding statutory speedy trial
    rights and good cause for delays. Applying those standards,
    we conclude that the court’s finding that the continuances
    were for good cause was not clearly erroneous and that the
    court’s order was sufficiently specific regarding the periods
    of delay occasioned by its continuances and the causes of
    such continuances.
    Standards Governing Speedy
    Trial and Good Cause.
    The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
    and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is
    not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207,
    as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be enti-
    tled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under
    § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against
    for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,
    and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”
    Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month
    period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is
    returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay are
    excluded from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to this
    case, § 29-1207(4)(f ) provides that other periods of delay not
    specifically enumerated in the statute may be excluded in the