State v. Burries , 310 Neb. 688 ( 2022 )
[…] (2) because of Burries’ failure to file a third amended motion,
    and (3) because the second amended petition was not verified.
    As we explain below, we conclude that Burries’ failure to file
    a verified petition is a defect that supports the district court’s
    dismissal. As such, we decline to reach the other arguments
    raised on appeal.
    On appeal, the State argues that Burries’ operative second
    amended motion for postconviction relief was not verified
    and that the district court’s dismissal should be affirmed on
    those grounds.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides in
    relevant part that “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence and
    claiming a right to be released . . . may file a verified motion
    . . . stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to
    vacate or set aside the sentence.” Section 29-3001 does not
    define “verified,” but the concept is discussed elsewhere in
    Nebraska law.
    [3,4] Until 1969, all pleadings filed in Nebraska were
    required to be verified. 6 Historically, “verified,” for the pur-