State v. Burries , 310 Neb. 688 ( 2022 )
[…] supra note 7
    , 
    307 Neb. at 85
    , 948 N.W.2d at 242.
    - 693 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BURRIES
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 688
    We agree that verification of a motion filed under § 29-3001
    is undisputedly required. In the normal course of civil proce-
    dure, the failure of a litigant to object to the lack of a verified
    petition waives any argument with respect to that lack of veri-
    fication. 9 However, we conclude that this usual rule is inap-
    plicable in postconviction actions.
    Section 29-3001 provides in relevant part:
    Unless the motion and the files and records of the case
    show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof
    to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hear-
    ing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings
    of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.
    Under the terms of § 29-3001(1), certain “prisoner[s] in cus-
    tody” have the ability to file a motion seeking postconviction
    relief. Upon the filing of that motion, the court has the obliga-
    tion to determine whether the prisoner is entitled to no relief,