State v. Burries , 310 Neb. 688 ( 2022 )
[…] the State raise the issue of lack of verification. As the majority
    acknowledges, we have long held that in the normal course of
    litigation, the failure of a litigant to object to the lack of a veri-
    fied pleading waives any argument with respect to that defect.
    See In re Interest of L.D. et al., 
    224 Neb. 249
    , 
    398 N.W.2d 91
    (1986). But for some undisclosed reason, the majority chose to
    broadly declare in this case that “this usual rule is inapplicable
    in postconviction actions.” Why?
    The majority correctly notes that under § 29-3001, upon the
    filing of a motion for postconviction relief, the court reviews
    the motion to make a preliminary determination whether “the
    motion and the files and records of the case show to the sat-
    isfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.”
    If the court determines, based on this preliminary review, that
    the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court will dismiss the
    motion. If, however, the court does not so conclude, then the
    court is required to, inter alia, cause notice to be served on
    - 696 -