Thomas v. Peterson , 307 Neb. 89 ( 2020 )
[…] Davey, 
    285 Neb. 835
    , 
    830 N.W.2d 63
    (2013).
    14
    See Lombardo, supra note 10. See, also, Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 234-39 (2012).
    15
    Siedlik v. Nissen, 
    303 Neb. 784
    , 
    931 N.W.2d 439
    (2019).
    - 98 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    THOMAS v. PETERSON
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 89
    Burden of Proof
    The next issue before this court is the appropriate burden
    of proof for a court to apply in a ballot title challenge under
    § 32-1410. This raises a matter of first impression under
    Nebraska law.
    [11] Section 32-1410(3) states that the person who has
    appealed the Attorney General’s decision to the district court
    “shall file a petition asking for a different title and setting forth
    the reasons why the title prepared by the Attorney General is
    insufficient or unfair.” Section 32-1410(3) establishes that in
    a ballot challenge proceeding, the burden of proof is on the
    challenger to prove that the ballot title is insufficient or unfair.
    The trial court here relied upon decades of unchallenged rul-