Thomas v. Peterson , 307 Neb. 89 ( 2020 )
[…] (S.D.
    2010)).
    21
    Municipal Services Corp. v. Kusler, 
    490 N.W.2d 700
    , 703 (N.D. 1992).
    - 100 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    THOMAS v. PETERSON
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 89
    which prejudices voters. Based on the record before us, and
    applying our newly adopted burden of proof, we agree with
    the district court that none of Thomas’ arguments have any
    merit. Therefore, Thomas failed to carry her burden to prove
    that the ballot title prepared by the Attorney General is insuf-
    ficient or unfair.
    Section 32-1410(1) provides that the ballot title “shall express
    the purpose of the measure in not exceeding one hundred
    words” and “shall be so worded that those in favor of adopting
    the measure shall vote For and those opposing the adoption
    of the measure shall vote Against.” Section 32-1410(3) pro-
    vides that “[a]ny person who is dissatisfied with the ballot title
    provided by the Attorney General” may appeal to the district
    court and file a petition setting forth the reasons why the ballot
    title is “insufficient or unfair.” The word “insufficient” means
    “‘“inadequate; especially lacking adequate power, capacity, or