JB & Assocs. v. Nebraska Cancer Coalition , 932 N.W.2d 71 ( 2019 )
[…] dismissing appellants’ defamation claim.
    - 866 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    JB & ASSOCS. v. NEBRASKA CANCER COALITION
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 855
    Deceptive Trade Practices
    Under UDTPA
    Appellants’ other assignments claim the district court erred
    in requiring the offending statements reference a specific
    product or service to be actionable under the UDTPA and
    finding that there was no genuine dispute as to any material
    facts and that appellees were entitled to judgment as a matter
    of law.
    Section 87-302(a)(9) states that “[a] person engages in a
    deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her busi-
    ness, vocation, or occupation, he or she . . . [d]isparages the
    goods, services, or business of another by false or mislead-
    ing representation of fact.” Section 87-303(a) describes that
    a person likely to be damaged by the alleged deceptive trade
    practice may seek an injunction against the person disparaging
    the petitioner’s goods, services, or business. Section 87-303(a)