Main St Properties v. City of Bellevue , 310 Neb. 669 ( 2022 )
[…] CITY OF BELLEVUE
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 669
    for which it has no adequate remedy at law. MSP requested
    an order temporarily and permanently restraining and enjoin-
    ing the City from enforcing or acting pursuant to ordinance
    No. 4004.
    [6,7] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory;
    unless a statute provides for an appeal from the decision of
    a quasi-judicial tribunal, such right does not exist. 6 A city
    council is a tribunal whose decision can be reversed, vacated,
    or modified through the petition in error process set forth in
    § 25-1901. 7
    [8-10] Petition-in-error jurisdiction is limited by statute to a
    review of “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any
    tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and
    inferior in jurisdiction to the district court . . . .” 8 When an
    entity such as a city council is exercising its judicial functions,
    the petition in error statute is the proper method for challeng-
    ing such actions. 9 A board or tribunal exercises a judicial func-