Kowalewski v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Comrs. , 310 Neb. 812 ( 2022 )
[…] 964 N.W.2d 714
     (2021).
    2
    
    Id.
    - 815 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 812
    appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure
    for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals
    from the county court to the district court in civil actions.”
    And § 25-2729 sets forth the procedure for perfecting an
    appeal from the county court to the district court sitting as an
    intermediary court of appeals.
    Section 25-2729 specifically provides:
    (1) In order to perfect an appeal from the county court,
    the appealing party shall within thirty days after the entry
    of the judgment or final order complained of:
    (a) File with the clerk of the county court a notice of
    appeal; and
    (b) Deposit with the clerk of the county court a docket
    fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in
    district court.
    (2) Satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (1) of
    this section shall perfect the appeal and give the district
    court jurisdiction of the matter appealed.
    We have repeatedly held that the failure to pay the docket
    fee is jurisdictional, 3 and § 25-2729 states as much. The
    Kowalewskis do not take issue with this assertion. Instead, they
    argue that in addition to the $82 docket fee, the county clerk