Kowalewski v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Comrs. , 310 Neb. 812 ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    310 Neb. 812
    court or county judge, 3 the principal statute still recognizes the
    district court as the court empowered to entertain petitions in
    error where no right of appeal is provided. 4 Certainly, when
    § 25-1937 was first adopted in 1963, no statute provided for
    county court involvement with any administrative or quasi-
    judicial appeal or petition in error. I find nothing in the text
    or legislative history of § 25-1937 or any of its subsequent
    amendments suggesting that it contemplates actual involve-
    ment by a county court. 5
    Section 25-1937 provides no literal assignment of any power
    or duty to the county court. Instead, it states that the “procedure
    for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals
    from the county court to the district court in civil actions.” 6 It
    does not say that appeal documents shall be filed in the county
    court. The context of the phrase “the same as for” denotes an
    appellate procedure identical to appeals from the county court
    to the district court in civil actions—not an assignment of a