Kowalewski v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Comrs. , 310 Neb. 812 ( 2022 )
[…] ing such appeals. Olmer attempted to resolve that problem by
    looking to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937
     (Reissue 2016), which
    provides that when the Legislature confers a right to appeal
    to the district court but fails to provide a procedure for doing
    so, the procedure “shall be the same as for appeals from the
    county court to the district court in civil actions.” Olmer cor-
    rectly noted, “The statute governing the procedure for appeals
    from county court to district court is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729
    (Cum. Supp. 2006).” 2 Then and now, § 25-2729(1) set out
    two requirements for perfecting an appeal: within 30 days
    after entry of the judgment or final order complained of, the
    appellant must (1) file a notice of appeal “with the clerk of the
    county court” and (2) “[d]eposit with the clerk of the county
    court a docket fee of the district court for cases originally com-
    menced in district court.” 3
    Olmer reasoned the procedure under § 25-2729 “cannot
    be applied literally” 4 to appeals from decisions granting or
    denying conditional use permits, because such matters do
    not originate in the county court. So Olmer applied the pro-