Kowalewski v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Comrs. , 310 Neb. 812 ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    310 Neb. 812
    dollar short. I write separately, however, to suggest that in
    an appropriate case, we should revisit the appeal procedure
    announced in In re Application of Olmer (Olmer). 1
    In 2004, when the Legislature amended what is now 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-114.01
     (Reissue 2012) to authorize appeals to
    the district court from decisions granting or denying condi-
    tional use permits, it failed to prescribe a procedure for perfect-
    ing such appeals. Olmer attempted to resolve that problem by
    looking to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937
     (Reissue 2016), which
    provides that when the Legislature confers a right to appeal
    to the district court but fails to provide a procedure for doing
    so, the procedure “shall be the same as for appeals from the
    county court to the district court in civil actions.” Olmer cor-
    rectly noted, “The statute governing the procedure for appeals
    from county court to district court is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729
    (Cum. Supp. 2006).” 2 Then and now, § 25-2729(1) set out
    two requirements for perfecting an appeal: within 30 days