State v. Mrza , 302 Neb. 931 ( 2019 )
[…] pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence;
    such matters are for the finder of fact. The relevant question
    for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.49
    49
    Smith, supra note 5.
    - 951 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. MRZA
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 931
    (c) Analysis
    Mrza argues that although Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2028
    (Reissue 2016) states, “The testimony of a person who is a
    victim of a sexual assault . . . shall not require corroboration,”
    in this case, the victim’s statement lacked corroboration and
    therefore was insufficient to find Mrza guilty. Mrza contends
    that N.W.’s inconsistent statements to the police officer, the