Schmid v. Simmons , 311 Neb. 48 ( 2022 )
[…] Jacobson v. Shresta 24 and that thus, the district court should
    not have relied on it. Jacobson involved a medical malprac-
    tice suit, and the issue was whether the plaintiff waived the
    right to jury trial “by failing to object to a defendant’s motion
    for a bench trial before the court sustain[ed] the motion.” 25
    The appeal was originally docketed with the Nebraska Court
    of Appeals, which held that under such circumstances, there
    was a valid jury waiver. But we disagreed on further review,
    explaining that jury waivers are “statutorily governed by
    § 25-1126.” 26 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1126
     (Cum. Supp. 2020)
    provides:
    The trial by jury may be waived by the parties in
    actions arising on contract and with assent of the court in
    other actions (1) by the consent of the party appearing,
    when the other party fails to appear at the trial by himself
    or herself or by attorney, (2) by written consent, in person
    or by attorney, filed with the clerk, and (3) by oral con-
    sent in open court entered upon the record.
    23
    State ex rel. Cherry, supra note 12.
    24
    Jacobson, supra note 8.
    25
    Id. at 620, 849 N.W.2d at 519.
    26
    Id. at 623, 849 N.W.2d at 521.
    - 62 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    SCHMID v. SIMMONS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 48