Schmid v. Simmons , 311 Neb. 48 ( 2022 )
[…] bers of MAR14 were “hopelessly deadlocked” and that Schmid
    and Simmons did not see eye-to-eye on MAR14’s operations,
    this evidence was relevant to Schmid’s judicial dissolution
    claim. Thus, on this record, we cannot find that Schmid should
    have recognized that his dissociation from MAR14 was being
    placed at issue during trial. We reject MAR14’s claim that the
    parties tried the issue of Schmid’s dissociation by consent.
    (c) Dissociation Under § 21-147(b)
    [18] Finally, MAR14 contends the court had authority under
    § 21-147(b) to dissociate Schmid from MAR14 and erred in
    refusing to exercise that authority. Section 21-147(b) provides,
    “In a proceeding brought under subdivision (a)(5) of this sec-
    tion, the court may order a remedy other than dissolution.” This
    statutory language affords a court discretion to order a remedy
    other than dissolution, but it does not require the court to
    exercise that discretion. Nor was the court, under § 21-147(b),
    required to order dissociation of a member in the event it found