State v. Combs , 297 Neb. 422 ( 2017 )
[…] narrow exception for circumstances in which the prosecution
    intends to provoke the defendant into moving for a mistrial
    does not apply here.
    [21-23] We disagree with Combs that the jury acquitted
    him. While the jury may have voted or tentatively voted to
    acquit Combs on three of the counts in its deliberations, it
    did not reach a verdict. The verdict form was not filled out or
    signed, the jury did not announce a verdict and was not avail-
    able to be polled by the parties, nor was any verdict accepted
    by the district court. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2024
     (Reissue 2016)
    provides, “When the jury have agreed upon their verdict they
    must be conducted into court by the officer having them in
    charge. Before the verdict is accepted the jury may be polled
    at the request of either the prosecuting attorney or the defend­
    ant.” We have said that “[a] jury’s action cannot become a
    verdict until it is finally rendered in open court and received
    and accepted by the trial judge”26 and that “[a] verdict, to be
    of any validity, must be delivered in open court.”27 A vote