In re Interest of Mateo L. , 309 Neb. 565 ( 2021 )
[…] (2015).
    - 581 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 565
    placement is itself defined by the Legislature as an indepen-
    dent ground for termination, since “[c]hildren cannot, and
    should not, be suspended in foster care or be made to await
    uncertain parental maturity.” 11 The juvenile court’s reliance on
    § 43-292.02(2)(b) in this case as an exception to § 43-292(7)
    is therefore misplaced.
    The juvenile court’s reliance on § 43-292.02(3)(c) fares no
    better. While § 43-292.02(1) mandates that a petition to ter-
    minate “shall be filed” by the State if certain conditions are
    met, § 43-292.02(3)(c) tempers that mandate. It clarifies that
    the State “is not required” to file such a petition “if . . . [t]he
    family of the juvenile has not had a reasonable opportunity to
    avail themselves of the services deemed necessary in the case
    plan or permanency plan approved by the court if reasonable
    efforts to preserve and reunify the family are required under
    section 43-283.01.” 12
    [9] Contrary to the juvenile court’s interpretation, however,
    that clarifying language does not prohibit the State from filing
    a petition to terminate. Rather, § 43-292.02(3) states only that
    when a family has not been provided a reasonable opportunity