In re Interest of Mateo L. , 309 Neb. 565 ( 2021 )
[…] rate subsections, any one of which can serve as a basis for
    termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in
    the best interests of the child. 4 It is the State’s burden to show
    by clear and convincing evidence both that one of the statutory
    bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in
    the child’s best interests. 5
    Statutory Basis for Termination
    We turn to the statutory bases alleged here. In its petition,
    the State sought to terminate Juana’s parental rights under
    § 43-292(2), (3), (6), and (7). The juvenile court, however,
    found all four unavailing. For the reasons set forth below, we
    find that the State met its burden with respect to § 43-292(7).
    Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juve-
    nile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more
    months of the most recent twenty-two months.” The juvenile
    court, despite acknowledging that “[o]n its face, the State
    certainly prevails on this allegation,” concluded that the
    § 43-292(7) criteria were unsatisfied because of two “excep-
    tions” to the statute. First, the juvenile court found that it was
    improper under