In re Interest of Mateo L. , 309 Neb. 565 ( 2021 )
[…] in this country with her children, and we do not fault her for
    the vigor of that defense. While Juana’s criminal offenses were
    serious, they appear to be behind her and do not overcome our
    constitutionally informed presumption of parental fitness.
    [17,18] We are left to consider the children’s out-of-home
    placement that resulted from Juana’s arrest, incarceration, and
    detention. As noted above, the State has shown clearly and con-
    vincingly that the children’s period of out-of-home placement
    meets the statutory basis for termination under § 43-292(7).
    Yet, while § 43-292(7) generally “‘serves the purpose of
    providing a reasonable timetable for parents to rehabilitate
    themselves,’” 42 we have observed that
    “termination based on the ground that a child has been in
    out-of-home placement for 15 of the past preceding 22
    months is not in a child’s best interests when the record
    demonstrates that a parent is making efforts toward reuni-