In re Interest of Mateo L. , 309 Neb. 565 ( 2021 )
[…] tal rights. As the opinion notes, the State alleged four statutory
    bases for termination and proved the mathematical formula of
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292
    (7) (Reissue 2016). As such, it was not
    necessary for the majority to reach the State’s other statutory
    bases alleged for termination. I write separately, however, to
    discuss one of them and to express my concern over the fail-
    ings of the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)
    in this case.
    One of the State’s bases for termination, § 43-292(6), allows
    for termination when, “[f]ollowing a determination that the
    juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section
    43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family
    if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
    - 592 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 565
    the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the
    determination.”
    Due to the children’s adjudication in 2017 for the instance of
    neglect, it is undisputed that at all times relevant to this appeal,
    Juana’s children were subject to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247
    (3)(a)
    (Reissue 2016) and DHHS was required to provide “reason-