Knapp v. Ruser , 297 Neb. 639 ( 2017 )
[…] Helvering, supra
    (citing
    E.E.O.C. v. Kohler Co., 
    335 F.3d 766
    (8th Cir. 2003) (consid-
    ering Title VII retaliation claim based on race)).
    (a) Classification
    Knapp claims that the district court erred because it failed
    to analyze her fifth claim as a claim of improper classification
    under the NFEPA. She raises this argument in connection with
    her claims of error with respect to the court’s grant of summary
    judgment and its overruling of her motion to alter or amend
    the judgment.
    Knapp’s fifth claim was based on § 48-1104, which is part
    of the NFEPA and which provides as follows:
    It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
    employer:
    (1) To fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or to harass
    any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any
    individual with respect to compensation, terms, condi-
    tions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi-
    vidual’s race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital sta-
    tus, or national origin; or
    (2) To limit, advertise, solicit, segregate, or classify
    employees in any way which would deprive or tend to
    deprive any individual of employment opportunities or
    otherwise adversely affect such individual’s status as an
    - 656 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    KNAPP v. RUSER
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 639
    employee, because of such individual’s race, color, reli-
    gion, sex, disability, marital status, or national origin.
    Knapp maintains that the district court analyzed her fifth
    claim as a claim under only § 48-1104(1), which makes
    it an unlawful employment practice to, inter alia, “fail or
    refuse to hire . . . or otherwise to discriminate against any
    individual with respect to compensation . . . because of such
    individual’s . . . sex.” She contends that the court should have
    also analyzed the claim as a claim under § 48-1104(2), which
    makes it an unlawful employment practice to, inter alia, “clas-
    sify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to
    deprive any individual of employment opportunities or other-
    wise adversely affect such individual’s status as an employee,
    because of such individual’s . . . sex.”
    In support of her contention that the court analyzed the
    claim only under subsection (1) and not under subsection (2),
    Knapp focuses on the portion of the district court’s summary
    judgment analysis in which it considered the failure-to-hire