State v. Dailey , 314 Neb. 325 ( 2023 )
[…] jail standards are regulations which cannot alter a statutory
    requirement. However, I respectfully dissent from that portion
    of the majority opinion affirming Dailey’s conviction.
    Dailey was charged with official misconduct under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-924
     (Reissue 2016). Section 28-924 provides
    in part that “[a] public servant commits official misconduct
    if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule
    or regulation relating to his official duties.” In this instance,
    Dailey was charged with not complying with the requirements
    of § 23-1703. Section 23-1703 provides:
    Except in counties where a county board of corrections
    exists and has assumed responsibility over the jail pursu-
    ant to sections 23-2801 to 23-2806, the sheriff shall have
    charge and custody of the jail, and the prisoners of the
    same, and is required to receive those lawfully commit-
    ted and to keep them himself or herself, or by his or her
    deputy jailer, until discharged by law.
    In order for Dailey to be convicted of official misconduct
    under § 28-924, the State has the burden to show that he failed
    to comply with his obligations under § 23-1703. 1 We have
    held that penal statutes must be strictly construed. 2 While I