State v. Dailey , 314 Neb. 325 ( 2023 )
[…] sheriffs have discretion or inherent authority to determine
    who can be admitted to the jails they oversee. And I concur
    with the majority insofar as it concludes that Nebraska’s
    - 343 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. DAILEY
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 325
    jail standards are regulations which cannot alter a statutory
    requirement. However, I respectfully dissent from that portion
    of the majority opinion affirming Dailey’s conviction.
    Dailey was charged with official misconduct under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-924
     (Reissue 2016). Section 28-924 provides
    in part that “[a] public servant commits official misconduct
    if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule
    or regulation relating to his official duties.” In this instance,
    Dailey was charged with not complying with the requirements
    of § 23-1703. Section 23-1703 provides:
    Except in counties where a county board of corrections
    exists and has assumed responsibility over the jail pursu-