State v. Elias , 314 Neb. 494 ( 2023 )
[…] the warrants, illegal narcotics, cash, and multiple firearms
    were discovered.
    At the time the officer began to testify, Elias sought
    and was granted a continuing objection to the testimony.
    Following the officer’s testimony, at least seven other wit-
    nesses also testified that Elias owned multiple firearms or
    that large quantities of illegal narcotics were found in Elias’
    home, as well as in areas under Elias’ control in his aunt and
    uncle’s home. Elias failed to object to any of that testimony
    or other evidence.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1141
     (Reissue 2016) provides:
    Where an objection has once been made to the admis-
    sion of testimony and overruled by the court it shall be
    unnecessary to repeat the same objection to further testi-
    mony of the same nature by the same witness in order to
    save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby
    such testimony was received.
    We addressed a similar situation in State v. Castillas 6; there,
    the defendant sought and obtained a “continuing objection”
    during the direct examination of three witnesses, but failed to
    object or renew his objection during the testimony of a fourth.