In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Maronica B. ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction, and we reject the Conservator’s argument.
    The Conservator refers us in particular to two statutes. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2720.01
     (Reissue 2016) provides:
    The county court, including the Small Claims Court
    and the county court when sitting as a juvenile court,
    shall have the power to set aside default judgments and
    to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders during
    or after the term at which such judgments or orders were
    made in the same manner as provided for actions filed in
    the district court.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001
    (2) (Reissue 2016) provides: “The
    power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set
    aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not
    limited by this section.”
    Relying on § 25-2720.01 regarding vacating orders after
    the county court term, the Conservator believes that the statu-
    tory language authorizing county courts to vacate orders “in
    the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district