State v. Allen , 314 Neb. 663 ( 2023 )
[…] under defense counsel’s strategy of arguing the shooting was in
    self-defense or upon a sudden quarrel, Linde’s testimony was
    not objectionable simply because Okoye did not testify at trial.
    Neither was the admissibility of Linde’s testimony dependent
    upon the admissibility of the autopsy photographs.
    [27-29] A forensic pathologist who did not perform the
    autopsy may nevertheless provide expert testimony regarding
    cause of death, and any lack of firsthand knowledge goes to the
    weight of the opinion rather than its admissibility. 64 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-703
     (Reissue 2016) provides:
    The facts or data in the particular case upon which an
    expert bases an opinion or inference may be those per-
    ceived by or made known to him [or her] at or before the
    hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts
    in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences
    upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible
    in evidence.
    We have explained that § 27-703 contemplates admission of
    an expert’s opinion based on hearsay supplying facts or data
    for that opinion, rather than requiring firsthand knowledge
    63
    Id. at 13.
    64
    See State v. Pruett, 
    263 Neb. 99
    , 
    638 N.W.2d 809
     (2002).
    - 696 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. ALLEN
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 663
    as the only source of information for an expert’s opinion. 65
    Further, an expert may rely on hearsay facts or data that are
    reasonably relied on by experts in his or her field. 66
    [30] There is no basis for concluding that Linde’s opinion
    as to Torres’ cause of death was inadmissible. Allen does not
    assert that the facts and data Linde described she relied upon
    were not the kind reasonably relied upon by experts in her
    field. Counsel is not ineffective for failing to make an objec-
    tion that has no merit. 67 We find no merit to Allen’s assertion
    that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Linde’s
    testimony as to Torres’ cause of death.
    (b) Failure to Call Beall