State v. Allen , 314 Neb. 663 ( 2023 )
[…] 314 Neb. 663
    use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable only
    if the actor believes that such force is “immediately neces-
    sary for the purpose of protecting himself [or herself] against
    the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present
    occasion.” Section 28-1409(4) states that the use of deadly
    force shall not be justifiable unless the actor believes that such
    force is necessary to protect himself or herself against death,
    serious bodily harm, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse com-
    pelled by force or threat. According to § 28-1409(4), nor is it
    justifiable if, among other things, the actor “provoked the use
    of force against himself [or herself] in the same encounter” or,
    subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, “knows that
    he [or she] can avoid the necessity of using such force with
    complete safety by retreating.”
    [6] A sudden quarrel is a legally recognized and sufficient
    provocation which causes a reasonable person to lose normal
    self-control. 8 It is not the provocation alone that reduces the
    grade of the crime, but, rather, the sudden happening or occur-