NP Dodge Mgmt. Co. v. Holcomb , 314 Neb. 748 ( 2023 )
[…] the Nebraska Revised Statues, rather than chapter 25, and
    - 766 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    NP DODGE MGMT. CO. V. HOLCOMB
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 748
    because it is governed by its own, distinct rules of procedure,
    as opposed to the ordinary rules of civil procedure. NP Dodge
    and the Attorney General suggested that an action for posses-
    sion under the NURLTA is a summary proceeding because
    the NURLTA prescribes an expedited timeline for certain
    requirements in such an action. See, e.g., § 76-1442 (requiring
    service of summons within 3 days); § 76-1446 (requiring that
    trial be held “not less than ten nor more than fourteen days
    after the issuance of the summons”).
    This argument, however, has some flaws. As an initial mat-
    ter, the statement NP Dodge and the Attorney General rely on
    from Moores, supra, is dicta—the issue in Moores was whether
    the jury trial guarantee applied to a quo warranto proceeding.