NP Dodge Mgmt. Co. v. Holcomb , 314 Neb. 748 ( 2023 )
[…] 314 Nebraska Reports
    NP DODGE MGMT. CO. V. HOLCOMB
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 748
    enforcement of the writ of restitution pending appeal or (2)
    choose not to appeal and face imminent removal from the
    premises. The writ of restitution would not be enforced pend-
    ing appeal in the first scenario, and a tenant in the second sce-
    nario will not be caught off guard when the writ of restitution
    is enforced, since the relief granted to a landlord in an action
    for possession under the NURLTA is “recovery of possession
    of the premises.” § 76-1431(4). See, also, § 76-1446 (“[i]f
    judgment is rendered against the defendant for the restitution
    of the premises, the court shall . . . issue a writ of restitution,
    directing the constable or sheriff to restore possession of the
    premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not more than ten
    days after issuance of the writ of restitution”). Only in a situa-
    tion where, as here, a tenant desires to stay enforcement of the
    writ but fails to do so could there possibly be a question about
    whether the tenant was given adequate notice that the writ of
    restitution would issue.