Sparks v. Mach ( 2023 )
[…] 27
    Unif. Probate Code § 3-804, 8 (part II) U.L.A. 300-01 (2013). But see
    Lenners v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., supra note 23 (observing
    Nebraska rejected one of UPC’s methods for presentation of claim).
    - 737 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    SPARKS V. MACH
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 724
    representative after a claim has been allowed and the claim-
    ant fails to commence a proceeding against the personal rep-
    resentative within 60 days after the mailing of the notice
    of disallowance.
    Crucially, § 30-2485(c)(2) eliminates any potential appli-
    cation of the first three of these five statutory bars. Section
    30-2485(c) states: “Nothing in this section[, i.e., § 30-2485,]
    affects or prevents: . . . (2) [t]o the limits of the insurance
    protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the
    decedent or the personal representative for which he or she is
    protected by liability insurance.”
    Here, the parties agree in their supplemental briefs that
    Sparks’ claim sought relief only as to liability insurance pro-
    ceeds. Thus, § 30-2485(c)(2) renders inapplicable the potential
    bars of § 30-2485(a)(1), (a)(2), and (b).