Sparks v. Mach ( 2023 )
[…] Nebraska appellate court cases and the application of the
    relation-back doctrine to Sparks’ claim. Because the facts of
    this case are not in dispute, we address the issues on appeal
    as a matter of law.
    1. David’s “Nullity” Rationale
    At oral argument, David iterated a concession, which is con-
    sistent with his briefing, that all of his arguments are based on
    a single premise. David contends that Sparks’ purported failure
    to comply with § 30-2404 rendered her action a “nullity.” The
    district court and the Court of Appeals agreed with David.
    Section 30-2404 states, in part, that “[n]o proceeding to
    enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his succes-
    sors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a
    personal representative.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the NPC,
    the term “personal representative” includes a special adminis-
    trator. 18 Thus, because Sparks’ original complaint attempted to
    commence a proceeding against a discharged special admin-
    istrator, David argues that § 30-2404 bars her claim.