State v. Brennauer ( 2023 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. BRENNAUER
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 782
    Effect of 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 100.
    We begin with discussion of legislation adopted in 2011. 34
    It contained three sections: one provided for a new statute, one
    amended an existing statute, and the final section repealed the
    original of the amended statute.
    The first section of the legislative act provided for a new
    statute addressing the criminal responsibility of intoxicated
    persons. 35 The new statute, codified as 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
    (Reissue 2016), states: “A person who is intoxicated is crimi-
    nally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not
    a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into
    consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
    that is an element of the criminal offense . . . .”
    The second section of the act amended § 29-2203, the
    statute addressing the defense of not responsible by reason
    of insanity, to add a fourth subsection. 36 Section 29-2203(4)
    provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, insanity does not