State v. Brennauer ( 2023 )
[…] 314 Neb. 782
    consider, for the first time, the effect of § 29-2203(4) on the
    insanity defense. 10 Because the parties did not specifically
    address the effect of § 29-2203(4) in their initial brief-
    ing on appeal, we ordered supplemental briefing after oral
    argument. The parties filed supplemental briefs, which we
    have considered.
    Parties’ Arguments.
    At trial, the State did not contest that Brennauer was entitled
    to a jury instruction on the insanity defense. However, the
    State requested an instruction be given mirroring the language
    of § 29-2203(4), which the jury received as instruction No.
    6: “Insanity does not include any temporary condition that
    was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhala-
    tion, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug or
    mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof.”
    Brennauer objected to the giving of instruction No. 6 at trial,
    but he does not assign the giving of such instruction as error
    on appeal.
    [5-7] However, the Nebraska Constitution guarantees a fair
    and impartial trial to every citizen of this state, and this