State v. Brennauer ( 2023 )
[…] of what he was doing; or
    (ii) he did not know the difference between right and
    wrong with respect to what he was doing.
    The jury was instructed that Brennauer had to “prove both
    elements of the insanity defense by the greater weight of the
    evidence” and that if the jury decided he did, it “must find him
    not responsible by reason of insanity. Otherwise, you must find
    him guilty.”
    At the request of the State, the jury received instruc-
    tion No. 6, which was virtually identical to the language
    of § 29-2203(4): “Insanity does not include any temporary
    condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary inges-
    tion, inhalation, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor,
    any drug or mentally debilitating substance, or any combina-
    tion thereof.”
    At the jury instruction conference, Brennauer objected to
    instruction No. 6 because “both experts negated that or indi-
    cated that, that was not a contributing factor.” Brennauer also