State v. Brennauer ( 2023 )
[…] The first section of the legislative act provided for a new
    statute addressing the criminal responsibility of intoxicated
    persons. 35 The new statute, codified as 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
    (Reissue 2016), states: “A person who is intoxicated is crimi-
    nally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not
    a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into
    consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
    that is an element of the criminal offense . . . .”
    The second section of the act amended § 29-2203, the
    statute addressing the defense of not responsible by reason
    of insanity, to add a fourth subsection. 36 Section 29-2203(4)
    provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, insanity does not
    include any temporary condition that was proximately caused
    by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption
    of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
    substance, or any combination thereof.” Because L.B. 100, § 2,
    amended § 29-2203, the third section of the bill repealed the
    original section of § 29-2203. 37
    [11-13] To determine the effect of L.B. 100, we start with
    its language. Statutory interpretation begins with the text,