State v. Bryant ( 2022 )
[…] terroristic threats, is an intent to produce intense fear or anxi-
    ety in another. 3 Section 28-311.01 does not require that the
    1
    State v. Figures, 
    308 Neb. 801
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 161
     (2021).
    2
    
    Id.
    3
    State v. Smith, 
    267 Neb. 917
    , 
    678 N.W.2d 733
     (2004).
    - 213 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BRYANT
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 206
    r­ ecipient of the threat be actually terrorized, and it does not
    require an intent to execute the threats made. 4
    Section 28-310(1)(b) sets forth the crime of third degree
    assault, stating that “[a] person commits the offense of assault
    in the third degree if he . . . [t]hreatens another in a menac-
    ing manner.” Threatening another in a menacing manner for
    purposes of the crime of third degree assault is a promise
    to do another person bodily harm which is made in such a
    manner as to intentionally cause a reasonable person in the