State v. Bartel , 308 Neb. 169 ( 2021 )
[…] 37
    See, e.g., Sid Dillon Chevrolet v. Sullivan, 
    251 Neb. 722
    , 
    559 N.W.2d 740
    (1997).
    38
    See, e.g., Big John’s Billiards v. Balka, 
    254 Neb. 528
    , 
    577 N.W.2d 294
    (1998).
    - 185 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BARTEL
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 169
    lacked jurisdiction or failed to follow proper procedures when
    it entered the protection order.
    Bartel instead claims that the district court’s authority to
    render its protection order void ab initio came from 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001
    (4) (Reissue 2016). Under that statute,
    “[a] district court may vacate or modify its own judgments
    or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders
    were made . . . for fraud practiced by the successful party in
    obtaining the judgment or order.” 39 According to Bartel, the
    ­district court in 2017 had authority under § 25-2001(4) to ren-
    der its protection order void ab initio because “the protection
    order was obtained by [M.B.’s] fraud,” practiced in her petition
    to the district court to procure a protection order. 40