Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] 30
    E.g., Candyland, LLC v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 
    306 Neb. 169
    ,
    175, 
    944 N.W.2d 740
    , 745 (2020) (noting “[TERC] appeal statutes are
    modeled after the APA”); Widtfeldt, 
    supra note 2
    , 
    12 Neb. App. at 501
    ,
    
    677 N.W.2d at 523
     (noting Legislature “modeled § 77-5019 . . . upon
    [APA]”); McLaughlin, 
    supra note 2
     (noting legislative history suggests
    APA was used as model for judicial review under § 77-5019 and acts
    contain nearly identical language).
    31
    Compare § 84-917 (2)(a)(i) (“[s]ummons on any nongovernmental parties
    shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner
    provided for service of summons in a civil action”), with § 77-5019(2)(b)
    (“[s]ummons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the
    filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a
    civil action”).
    32
    See Norris P.P. Dist., 
    supra note 16
     (holding that for district court to have
    jurisdiction under § 84-917, petition must be timely filed, all parties of
    record must be made parties, and summons must be timely served on all
    parties of record).
    33