Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] Stacy, J.
    The Perkins County Board of Equalization (the Board) filed
    a petition for judicial review in the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5019
     (Reissue 2018), alleg-
    ing it was aggrieved by final decisions of the Tax Equalization
    and Review Commission (TERC). We moved the matter to our
    docket and issued an order to show cause why it should not be
    dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The jurisdictional question
    presented is whether a voluntary appearance can satisfy the
    statutory requirement in § 77-5019(2)(b) that “[s]ummons shall
    be served on all parties within thirty days after the filing of
    the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons
    in a civil action.” We hold that a voluntary appearance is not
    a permissible substitute for strict compliance with the statutory
    requirement to timely serve summons under § 77-5019(2)(b),
    and we must dismiss this matter for lack of jurisdiction.
    BACKGROUND