Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] cases that service of summons in the manner required by
    § 84-917 is “a prerequisite to the exercise by the district court
    of its jurisdiction over the subject matter on an appeal from
    an adverse decision of an administrative agency.” 35
    30
    E.g., Candyland, LLC v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 
    306 Neb. 169
    ,
    175, 
    944 N.W.2d 740
    , 745 (2020) (noting “[TERC] appeal statutes are
    modeled after the APA”); Widtfeldt, 
    supra note 2
    , 
    12 Neb. App. at 501
    ,
    
    677 N.W.2d at 523
     (noting Legislature “modeled § 77-5019 . . . upon
    [APA]”); McLaughlin, 
    supra note 2
     (noting legislative history suggests
    APA was used as model for judicial review under § 77-5019 and acts
    contain nearly identical language).
    31
    Compare § 84-917 (2)(a)(i) (“[s]ummons on any nongovernmental parties
    shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner
    provided for service of summons in a civil action”), with § 77-5019(2)(b)
    (“[s]ummons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the
    filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a
    civil action”).
    32
    See Norris P.P. Dist., 
    supra note 16
     (holding that for district court to have