Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] subsequently moved to dismiss the TERC appeal for lack
    of jurisdiction, arguing the board had not strictly complied
    with the statutory requirement for serving summons under
    § 77-5019(2). We agreed and dismissed the matter, hold-
    ing that “the [b]oard did not comply with any statute which
    would confer jurisdiction upon this court.” 21 But we took the
    opportunity to point out “a jurisdictional trap that ensnared the
    [b]oard” 22 when it attempted to serve summons, explaining:
    As [the taxpayer] points out in its brief, the previous
    version of § 77-5019(2)(a) required that summons be
    served “in the manner provided for service of a summons
    in a civil action.” This language was workable. It pro-
    vided the flexibility to allow a corporation to be served as
    a corporation, an individual to be served as an individual,
    and a political subdivision to be served as a political
    subdivision. Stating the obvious, the Legislature needs to
    correct this procedural trap. 23
    Shortly after our Cargill Meat Solutions decision, the
    Legislature amended § 77-5019(2) to once again provide, as it
    does currently, that “[s]ummons shall be served on all parties
    within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the man-
    ner provided for service of a summons in a civil action.” 24
    Notably, when the Legislature amended § 77-5019(2) to
    21
    Cargill Meat Solutions, supra note 2, 281 Neb. at 98, 798 N.W.2d at 827.
    22
    Id. at 94, 798 N.W.2d at 824.
    23
    Id. at 98, 798 N.W.2d at 826.
    24
    § 77-5019(2)(b) (Reissue 2018). See 2011 Neb.