Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] provided by statute’”).
    -7-
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    317 Nebraska Reports
    PERKINS CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. V. MID AMERICA AGRI PRODS.
    Cite as 
    317 Neb. 1
    “in the mode and manner and within the time provided by
    statute.” 12
    Because the Board seeks judicial review of TERC’s deci-
    sions pursuant to § 77-5019, we begin our jurisdictional analy-
    sis by recalling the statutory requirements that govern the
    mode, manner, and timeframes for instituting such review in
    the appellate court.
    Judicial Review of TERC Decision
    Under § 77-5019
    As relevant here, § 77-5019(1) provides that “[a]ny party
    aggrieved by a final decision in a case appealed to [TERC]
    shall be entitled to judicial review in the Court of Appeals.”
    The mandatory requirements for instituting such review are set
    out in the next subsection, which provides in relevant part:
    (2)(a) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by fil-
    ing a petition and the appropriate docket fees in the Court
    of Appeals: