Perkins Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Mid America Agri Prods. , 317 Neb. 1 ( 2024 )
[…] vide, “The voluntary appearance of a party is equivalent to
    service of a summons on that party.” But it is not the proper
    role of this court to effectively amend the statute by judicial
    construction.
    CONCLUSION
    When a court is given statutory authority to review the
    decision of an administrative agency, it acquires jurisdiction
    only when judicial review is sought “in the mode and manner
    and within the time provided by statute.” 51 The jurisdictional
    prerequisites for instituting judicial review proceedings under
    § 77-5019(2)(b) required the Board to serve summons on all
    parties of record within 30 days after filing the petition “in the
    manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action.”
    Because this requirement was not satisfied, we must dismiss
    this matter for lack of jurisdiction.
    Appeal dismissed.
    51
    Omaha Expo. & Racing, 
    supra note 5
    , 
    307 Neb. at 181
    , 949 N.W.2d at
    192. Accord, Kozal, 
    supra note 12
    ; J.S.,