Garcia v. City of Omaha , 316 Neb. 817 ( 2024 )
[…] reject the City’s contention that the district court erred when
    it denied the City’s motion for summary judgment asserting
    sovereign immunity. We affirm the order of the district court.
    Appellate Jurisdiction.
    [5,6] The City seeks interlocutory appellate review of an
    order that denied a motion for summary judgment. The gen-
    eral rule is that an order that denies summary judgment is
    not final. See, e.g., Carney v. Miller, 
    287 Neb. 400
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 782
     (2014). However, the Legislature recently enacted
    § 25-1902(1)(d). Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order for
    purposes of appeal includes “[a]n order denying a motion
    for summary judgment when such motion is based on the
    assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a gov-
    ernment official.” We note that an appeal of an order under
    § 25-1902(1)(d) remains available under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
     (Cum. Supp. 2022) within 30 days after the entry
    of judgment. See § 25-1902(2).
    [7] In this case, the City asserted in its answer and motion