Garcia v. City of Omaha , 316 Neb. 817 ( 2024 )
[…] and drawing all reasonable inferences in that party’s favor.
    3. Immunity: Jurisdiction. The presence of sovereign immunity is a juris-
    dictional matter.
    4. Summary Judgment: Proof. The burden of proof in summary judg-
    ment is guided by the reasoning of Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 2548
    , 
    91 L. Ed. 2d 265
     (1986).
    5. Summary Judgment: Final Orders. The general rule is that an order
    that denies summary judgment is not final.
    6. Summary Judgment: Final Orders: Appeal and Error. Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
    (1)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2022), a final order for purposes
    of appeal includes “[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment
    when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or
    the immunity of a government official.”
    7. Summary Judgment: Final Orders: Immunity. For an order to be
    final under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
    (1)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2022), two
    requirements must be met: (1) The order must deny a motion for sum-
    mary judgment, and (2) the summary judgment motion must be based on