Konsul v. Asensio , 316 Neb. 874 ( 2024 )
[…] Cline reasoned that the “express
    grant [in 
    Wis. Stat. § 907.06
    ] implies a privilege to refuse to
    testify if the expert is called by a litigant.” 
    224 Wis. 2d at 86
    ,
    
    589 N.W.2d at 26
    .
    We decline to find such a privilege to be “implied” by or
    “inherent” in § 27-706 or to read such a privilege into the
    Nebraska statute. See Saint James Apt. Partners v. Universal
    Surety Co., ante p. 419, 5 N.W.3d 179 (2024) (stating it is not
    within province of courts to read meaning into statute that is
    not there). Moreover, § 27-501 provides:
    Except as otherwise required by the Constitution of the
    United States or the State of Nebraska or provided by Act
    of Congress, or the Legislature of the State of Nebraska,
    by these rules or by other rules adopted by the Supreme
    Court of Nebraska which are not in conflict with laws
    governing such matters, no person has the privilege to,
    inter alia, “[r]efuse to be a witness” or “[r]efuse to disclose
    any matter.” We read § 27-501 to limit the sources of privi-
    leges to those specified, and we decline to read new privileges
    into statutes that do not explicitly create privileges. Section