Konsul v. Asensio , 316 Neb. 874 ( 2024 )
[…] refusal to answer Konsul’s questions regarding the standard
    of care of other medical care providers when counsel stated
    that Asensio would not be an expert witness for Konsul. The
    court cited 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-501
     (Reissue 2016), which
    - 881 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    316 Nebraska Reports
    KONSUL V. ASENSIO
    Cite as 
    316 Neb. 874
    generally states that no person has the privilege to refuse to
    be a witness except as otherwise provided by law. The court
    also cited 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-706
     (Reissue 2016), which
    provides for court appointment of an expert witness but also
    provides that “[a]n expert witness shall not be appointed by
    the judge unless he consents to act.” The court read Konsul’s
    motion essentially as a request to appoint Asensio as an expert
    witness who would give an opinion regarding whether there
    was a deviation from the standard of care by the other medi-
    cal care providers involved in this case. The court stated that