Konsul v. Asensio , 316 Neb. 874 ( 2024 )
[…] the applicable standard of care in Omaha. We find no error in
    the district court’s ruling.
    [8,9] We have stated that it is the burden of the proponent
    of expert testimony to establish the necessary foundation for
    its admission. 
    Id.
     Expert testimony offered to establish the
    standard of care in a medical malpractice case is admissible
    only if its proponent can demonstrate the expert’s familiarity
    with the relevant standard of care in the defendant’s com-
    munity or a similar community. 
    Id.
     
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2810
    (Reissue 2021) defines the general standard of care in medical
    malpractice cases as “the ordinary and reasonable care, skill,
    and knowledge ordinarily possessed and used under like cir-
    cumstances by members of his profession engaged in a similar
    practice in his or in similar localities” and provides that to
    determine what constitutes such ordinary and reasonable care,
    skill, and diligence in a particular case, the test is “that which
    health care providers, in the same community or in similar
    communities and engaged in the same or similar lines of work,