Noland v. Yost ( 2023 )
[…] examine the proceedings for plain error. 4 In this appeal, we
    exercise our discretion to examine the district court’s order for
    plain error.
    3
    Id.
    4
    See, County of Lancaster v. County of Custer, 
    313 Neb. 622
    , 
    985 N.W.2d 612
     (2023); Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha, 
    308 Neb. 916
    , 
    958 N.W.2d 378
     (2021), disapproved on other grounds, Clark v.
    Sargent Irr. Dist., 
    311 Neb. 123
    , 
    971 N.W.2d 298
     (2022). Accord 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919
     (Reissue 2016) (“Court of Appeals or Supreme Court
    may at its option consider a plain error not specified in appellant’s brief”).
    - 577 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    NOLAND V. YOST
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 568
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [2] A jurisdictional question that does not involve a factual
    dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law. 5