Palmtag v. Republican Party of Neb. , 315 Neb. 679 ( 2024 )
[…] absence of a specific allegation of special damages. 91 This is
    in contrast to words that are actionable “per se,” for which we
    have held that no proof of any actual harm to reputation or any
    other damage is necessary for recovery of either nominal or
    substantial damages. 92
    By statute, § 25-840.01(1) provides that the plaintiff’s
    recovery in a libel action is limited to special damages unless
    the plaintiff requested a correction and the defendant failed
    to publish one within the time and in the manner specified
    by the statute. Section 25-840.01(2) provides, “This section
    shall not apply if it is alleged and proved that the publication
    was prompted by actual malice, and actual malice shall not be
    inferred or presumed from the publication.” Because Palmtag
    requested a correction, the limitation of § 25-840.01(1) is not
    applicable to her action.
    We have said defamation is per se if the words are action-
    able in themselves because they (1) falsely impute the com-