State v. Esch ( 2023 )
[…] and so that’s the effect [intoxication has] on people in
    terms of this.
    (ii) Error in Instruction
    On appeal, Esch contends that the district court’s intoxica-
    tion instruction is an “obvious error” 31 and that “[t]here is no
    doubt” 32 that the instruction is an incorrect statement of law
    because it is not in accordance with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
    (Reissue 2016). The State takes a similar position and con-
    tends that Esch was “not entitled to an intoxication instruc-
    tion since he did not satisfy the [involuntary intoxication]
    requirements of § 29-122.” 33
    Section 29-122 provides:
    A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
    for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any
    criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration
    in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
    element of the criminal offense unless the [intoxication
    was involuntary].
    Although the comment to the pattern instruction in the
    Nebraska Jury Instructions makes mention of § 29-122, it
    does not provide guidance on the statute’s effect. 34 Indeed, it
    31
    Brief for appellant at 15.
    32
    Id. at 14.
    33