Radmanesh v. Radmanesh ( 2023 )
[…] stitutes a reasonable alimony award and division of marital
    property depends on the facts of each case, but to make that
    determination, a court may consider, among other things, the
    circumstances of the parties, the duration of the marriage,
    and the history of the contributions to the marriage by each
    party, including contributions to the care and education of
    the children. 8
    [6] While the criteria for reaching a reasonable alimony
    award and division of property may overlap, the two serve dif-
    ferent purposes and are to be considered separately. 9 Section
    42-365 explains that “[t]he purpose of alimony is to provide
    for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the
    other when the relative economic circumstances . . . make
    it appropriate.” Conversely, “[t]he purpose of property divi-
    sion is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the
    5
    Parde v. Parde, 
    313 Neb. 779
    , 
    986 N.W.2d 504
     (2023).
    6
    Karas, 
    supra note 2
    .
    7
    See 
    id.
    8