Paw K. v. Christian G. , 315 Neb. 781 ( 2024 )
[…] id.
    30
    TransCanada Keystone Pipeline v. Nicholas Family, supra note 25.
    - 791 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 781
    But we do not understand this authority to mean that the
    rules of evidence do not apply to an affidavit submitted under
    § 25-1244. That statute specifies that “[a]n affidavit may be
    used,” 31 but it does not mandate the affidavit’s admission
    into evidence. Nor does a statute exempt such an affidavit
    from the rules of evidence. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-101
     (Reissue
    2016) provides that the Nebraska Evidence Rules “govern
    proceedings in the courts of [this state], except to the extent
    and with the exceptions stated in [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 27-1101
    [(Reissue 2016)].” Relevant to the facts of this case, the lat-
    ter statute instructs that the Nebraska Evidence Rules apply
    to district courts 32 and that they apply generally to all civil
    proceedings. 33 Section 27-1101(4), which identifies situations