State v. Horne , 315 Neb. 766 ( 2024 )
[…] ness court program and the district court’s familiarity with
    Horne, we cannot say the district court’s decision in this case
    concluding “enough was enough” was untenable. We thus
    conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by
    removing Horne from the wellness court program.
    Lack of Presentence Investigation Report.
    Horne next argues that the district court erred by imposing a
    sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation. He
    argues such an investigation was required by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2022). That subsection provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has
    been convicted of a felony other than murder in the
    first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without
    first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender
    and according due consideration to a written report of
    such investigation.
    Horne argues that decisions of this court have established
    that it is mandatory for a district court to consider a pre-
    sentence investigation report in sentencing unless such an
    investigation would be impractical or the record demonstrates