In re Interest of D.H. ( 2023 )
[…] 315 Neb. 458
    The board also received letters attesting to D.H.’s character.
    In the letters, relatives, coworkers, and a former employer gen-
    erally described D.H. as stable, responsible, hard-working, and
    adept at communicating with a variety of people.
    The board denied D.H.’s request for removal of firearm
    disabilities. It found that D.H. had “failed to meet the neces-
    sary requirements as enumerated under Nebraska Statute.”
    (Emphasis omitted.)
    Appeal to District Court.
    D.H. appealed the board’s decision to the district court
    pursuant to § 71-963(4). As it did at that time, § 71-963(4)
    provides, “The petitioner may appeal a denial of the requested
    relief to the district court, and review on appeal shall be de
    novo.” The district court’s record on appeal consisted solely
    of the filings and proceedings before the board, which were
    filed contemporaneously in the district court. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-917
     (Reissue 2018). The district court did not hear
    or receive any new evidence.