In re Estate of Walker , 315 Neb. 510 ( 2023 )
[…] testamentary or mental capacity by showing that the testator
    had a constant and abiding scheme for the distribution of his
    or her property.
    Michael argues that that proposition does not apply
    because, he asserts, our previous cases involved a “real will,”
    rather than a “piece [of] paper signed by one notary.” 17 In
    other words, he contends that the principle of the proposition
    applies only to a duly executed will and not to another instru-
    ment purporting to be dispositive in character. In support,
    Michael points to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2327
     (Reissue 2016),
    which provides:
    Except as provided for holographic wills,[ 18] writ-
    ings within section 30-2338,[ 19] and wills within section
    30-2331,[ 20] every will is required to be in writing signed
    by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other
    individual in the testator’s presence and by his direction,
    and is required to be signed by at least two individuals
    15
    Brief for appellant at 19.
    16
    In re Estate of Camin, supra note 4.
    17
    Brief for appellee at 23 (citing In re Estate of Clinger, supra note 4; Pruss
    v. Pruss, 
    supra note 4
    ; and In re Estate of Flider, 
    supra note 4
    ).
    18
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2328
     (Reissue 2016).
    19
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2338
     (Reissue 2016) (separate writing identifying
    bequest of tangible property that is referred to by will).
    20
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2331
     (Reissue 2016) (written will executed in
    compliance with § 30-2327 or § 30-2328 or law at time of execution of
    place where will is executed or of place where at time of execution or at
    time of death testator is domiciled, has place of abode, or is national).
    - 521 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF WALKER
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 510
    each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testa-
    tor’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Based on this language, Michael asserts
    that exhibit 7 had “no legal testamentary meaning” 21 and was
    therefore irrelevant.
    We agree with Michael to the extent that he suggests exhibit
    7 was not a duly executed will under § 30-2327. As noted