In re Interest of Jessalina M. ( 2023 )
[…] more months of the most recent 22 months. However, we
    agree with the Court of Appeals’ reasoning that determining
    the existence of § 43-292(7) as of the date of the petition or
    motion for termination is sensible and consistent with related
    statutes, such as § 43-292(1), which explicitly provides that
    the 6-month period of abandonment is “immediately prior to
    the filing of the petition”; § 43-291, which provides that facts
    alleging that grounds exist for termination of parental rights
    are to be set forth in the petition or motion; and § 43-292.02,
    which requires the State to file a petition to terminate paren-
    tal rights when the child “has been in foster care under the
    responsibility of the state for fifteen or more months of the
    most recent twenty-two months.” Moreover, because the State
    or other party filing a petition or motion for termination of
    parental rights must allege facts supporting the existence of
    the statutory basis on which it relies, the allegations must be
    based on facts existing at that time. It logically follows that