In re Interest of Jessalina M. ( 2023 )
[…] interpretation, that the existence of the basis under subsec-
    tion (7) should be determined as of the date the petition for
    termination is filed and that the look-back period under sub-
    section (7) is the 22 months immediately preceding the fil-
    ing of the petition. The Court of Appeals reasoned that this
    holding was consistent with related juvenile statutes, under
    which the facts supporting grounds for termination must be
    set forth in the petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
    The Court of Appeals provided a “See” cite to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-291
     (Reissue 2016), which provides in part: “Facts
    may also be set forth in the original petition, a supplemental
    petition, or motion filed with the court alleging that grounds
    exist for the termination of parental rights.” Based on this,
    the Court of Appeals reasoned that “the logical conclusion is
    that the filing of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion
    to terminate parental rights is the triggering event for the
    - 540 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports