In re Interest of Jessalina M. ( 2023 )
[…] Based on this,
    the Court of Appeals reasoned that “the logical conclusion is
    that the filing of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion
    to terminate parental rights is the triggering event for the
    - 540 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF JESSALINA M.
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 535
    22-month look-back period described in § 43-292(7).” In re
    Interest of Jessalina M., 32 Neb. App. at 128, 994 N.W.2d at
    125. The Court of Appeals also provided a “See” cite to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02
     (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides,
    in part, that a “petition shall be filed on behalf of the state
    to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile’s parents . . .
    if [a] juvenile has been in foster care under the responsibil-
    ity of the state for fifteen or more months of the most recent
    twenty-two months.”
    In connection with its analysis, the Court of Appeals cited
    two cases in which this court “used the filing date of the
    petition when considering § 43-292(7).” In re Interest of
    Jessalina M., 32 Neb. App. at 129, 994 N.W.2d at 125. These