State v. Cerros ( 2022 )
[…] reckless driving.
    There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support
    Cerros’ Manslaughter Conviction.
    Cerros next claims that there was not sufficient evidence
    to support his conviction for manslaughter. He argues that the
    evidence does not show reckless driving, because at most, it
    showed a traffic infraction that would not support a conviction
    for manslaughter. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient
    to support Cerros’ conviction.
    Cerros was convicted of manslaughter under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-305
     (Reissue 2016), which provides in part that “[a] per-
    son commits manslaughter if he or she kills another without
    malice upon a sudden quarrel or causes the death of another
    unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” In
    this case, Cerros was charged with manslaughter of the second
    type, that is, having “cause[d] the death of another unintention-
    ally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” The predicate
    unlawful act was reckless driving as set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6