Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )
[…] Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )


Menu:
  • REQUESTED BY: John H. Skavdahl, Sioux County Attorney, Harrison, Nebraska 1. In the computation of the deduction from the value of the property subject to inheritance tax, pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2018.04 (Reissue 1981), should the deduction for expenses of the last illness of the decedent incurred within six months of his or her death be reduced by any amount of such expenses paid by insurance?

    2. Should a deduction be taken for such expenses of last illness paid by the decedent before his or her death?

    1. Yes.

    2. No.

    1. Section 77-2018.04 provides in part:

    In all proceedings for the determination of inheritance tax, the following deductions from the value of the property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation shall be allowed to the extent paid from, chargeable to, or paid with respect to property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation:

    . . . .

    (3) All expenses of the last illness of the decedent which were incurred within six months of the death of the decedent.

    We believe there have been no Nebraska cases answering your particular question, but it appears to us that allowing a deduction for expenses of the last illness of the decedent which are actually paid by an insurance company would not be consistent with the purpose of the deduction.