-
REQUESTED BY: Senator Ray Aguilar District No. 35 You have asked whether a security guard is required to arrest someone who has committed a crime. Neb. Rev. Stat. §
29-401 allows that "Every sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, security guard, police officer, or peace officer as defined in subdivision (15) of section49-801 shall arrest and detain. . . ." If read strictly, the wording of Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-401 appears to give security guards the power of arrest. However, such a literal interpretation is inconsistent with Nebraska statutes and case law. Therefore, Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-401 should not be interpreted to convey powers of arrest, whether obligatory or voluntary, upon security guards. Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-401 should instead be read with the understanding that security guards "could" have the power of arrest if such power was specifically granted to security guards by the State Legislature.The origin of Neb. Rev. Stat. §
29-401 can be traced back to the Nebraska General Statutes of 1873, c. 58, § 283, p. 789. In 1873, the statute read that "Every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, marshal, or deputy marshal, watchman, or police officer shall arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state, or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village, until a legal warrant can be obtained." While watchman is defined as someone who is assigned to watch or guard, it is unclear why the term was included in the original statute.The language of the original 1873 statute was basically the same until 1967, when Law Bill 864 included the national guard to the list of those who had powers