Opinion No. (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] In the first place, to give the statute such a construction would create an anomaly. Suppose all of the cotenants agreed to hold an auction sale, execute a deed to the purchaser, and divide the proceeds. Surely no one would argue that that deed would qualify under the exemption in question. Yet, the referee's deed performs a similar function, of conveying all of the interests of the cotenants to the purchaser.

    Second, the statutes seem to make a distinction between partition of the property and sale of the property. For example, section 25-2181 provides that:

    "If it appears to the referee or referees that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, they shall so report to the court."

    Section 25-21,100 provides that ``when partition is deemed proper' the referee shall make out the shares by visible monuments. Section 25-21,103 draws a clear distinction between partitioning the property and selling it. Section25-21,110 provides: