Opinion No. (1979) ( 1979 )
[…] A particular definition of a ``county line' does not appear in the statutes governing the rules of the road. Section39-1403, R.R.S. 1943, does provide the following:

    "Any public road that is or shall hereafter be laid out on a county or township line shall be held to be a road on a county or township line. . . ."

    Most jurisdictions have addressed this problem through legislation, providing that if an offense is committed on a boundary between counties, or within a specified distance of the same, the offense may be tried in either county. 22C.J.S. Criminal Law § 178. In Nebraska, section 29-1305, R.R.S. 1943, deals with crimes committed on a ``county line'.

    "When an offense shall be committed on a county line, the trial may be in either county divided by such line. . . ."

    In construing this statute, the Nebraska Supreme Court has stated:

    "We believe that this was an offense which occurred on a county line, since the truck itself was apparently in both counties.