Opinion No. (1985) ( 1985 )
[…] Therefore, we believe the constitutional prohibition contained in Article XI, Section1, of the Nebraska Constitution would not prohibit the deposit of county funds in state or federally chartered savings and loan associations organized as stock institutions.

    While we feel the deposit of county funds in stock associations of this nature would not be unconstitutional, we nevertheless are of the opinion that such deposits would generally be prohibited based on existing statutory limitations which the Legislature has placed on the deposit and investment of county funds.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2312 (Reissue 1981) provides, in pertinent part:

    The county treasurer of each and every county in the State of Nebraska shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safekeeping in the state or national banks doing business in the county, and of approved and responsible standing, the amount of money in his hands collected and held by him as such county treasurer. . . . (Emphasis added).

    The plain language of § 77-2312 requires the county treasurer to deposit funds only in state or national banks doing business in the county.