Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Menu:
  • REQUESTED BY: Shane Osborn

    State Treasurer You have requested our opinion regarding two questions relating to the Nebraska State Treasurer, the University of Nebraska, and the state purchasing card program as established in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02 (2008). You have posed the following questions:

    (1) Is the purchasing card contract considered a banking relationship under the authority of the State Treasurer? and

    (2) As a state agency, is the University of Nebraska required to participate in the State Treasurer negotiated Purchasing Card Contract per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02?

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02 states, in pertinent part, that "(2) Any state official, state agency, or political subdivision may utilize the state purchasing card program for the purchase of goods and services for and on behalf of the State of *Page 2 Nebraska." The State Treasurer and the Director of the Nebraska Department of Administrative Services are charged with the duty to determine the type of purchasing card or cards to utilize in the state purchasing card program. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02 (1).