Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2301 (1996), 1891 Neb. Laws, c. 50, § 1, p. 347. it is also generally accepted that the Treasurer of a state has, by law, the custody of the monies of the State. 81A C.J.S. States § 135. Based upon those historical duties of the State Treasurer, it seems to us that the core functions of that office would clearly include maintaining custody of state funds. Arguably, those core functions would also include general supervision of state's relationships with state and national banks.

    Op. Att'y Gen. No. 98006, 7-8. As Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02(1) charges the State Treasurer with the duty to contract with "one or more financial institutions, card-issuing banks, credit card companies, charge card companies, debit card companies, or third-party merchant banks capable of operating the state purchasing card program," we see no reason why this would not be a "banking relationship." Therefore, it is our conclusion that the purchasing card contract codified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.02 is a banking relationship.

    The Purchasing Card Contract and the University ofNebraska