Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] ANSWER: With respect to inmates given a determinant sentence of life imprisonment for a second degree murder committed on or after September 9, 1993, the answer to the above question is "yes."

    4. "On flat sentences, do truth-in-sentencing comments regarding the amount of time to be served toward parole eligibility override the imposition of a flat sentence that does not have a parole eligibility date?"

    ANSWER: Section 29-2204 (1)(c) provides:

    If any discrepancy exists between the minimum limit of the sentence of the statement of parole eligibility or between the statement of the maximum limit of the sentence and the statement of mandatory release, the statements of the minimum limit and the maximum limit shall control the calculation of the offender's term.

    So, if a court acting on or after September 9, 1993, imposed a determinant sentence, any statements made regarding parole eligibility would not be controlling.