Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] (b). With respect to consecutive sentences, it is recognized that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,110 (Cum. Supp. 1996) provides:

    [E]very committed offender sentenced to consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the original sentence, shall be eligible for release on parole when the offender has served the total of one-half the minimum terms. The maximum terms shall be added to compute the new maximum term which, less good time, shall determine the date when discharge from custody becomes mandatory.

    It is also recognized that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-170 (9)(1994) provides:

    Minimum term shall mean the minimum sentence provided by law or the minimum sentence imposed by a court, whichever is longer.

    The origin of these statutes dates back to an era when Nebraska's systems of sentencing, good time, and parole were very different. See Laws 1969, c. 817, § 1, p. 3072, and § 41 p. 3093. It is a challenging task to interpret these sections in complete harmony with LB 529, which reflects the more recent intent of the legislature.