REQUESTED BY: Senator Don Wesely Nebraska State Legislature Whether Neb. Rev. Stat. §
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8 (f)(1), otherwise known as OBRA '90, imposes a moratorium on establishing a plan of co-payments or deductibles on Medicaid recipients, it is the opinion of this office that such an interpretation is inconsistent with federal Medicaid statutes and regulations and the basic rules of statutory construction.The co-payment provisions found in Neb. Rev. Stat. §
68-1019 and68-1021 (1993 Supp.) are consistent with federal statutes and regulations which specifically allow states to implement co-payment plans for specified Medicaid recipients.42 U.S.C. § 1396o (b)(1) states, "(For certain Medicaid recipients) there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge. . . ." Clearly this statute allows a state to impose co-payment charges and deductibles on a Medicaid recipient. Additionally, federal regulations found at42 C.F.R. § 447.55 (a) provide that, "the plan may provide for a standard, or fixed, co-payment amount for any service."