Opinion No. (1985) ( 1985 )
[…] Therefore, the issue is whether or not the retrocession of 1969 is also applicable to Omaha tribe-owned land outside of Thurston County. We do not believe that Legislative Resolution 37 went that far and that state jurisdiction under Public Law 280 would apply to Omaha tribal property in South Sioux City.

    Public Law 280, as codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162, gave Nebraska jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Native Americans in all Indian country within the state. The subsequent federal retrocession statute, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1323, provides that a Public Law 280 state such as Nebraska can offer to retrocede "all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such state pursuant to" Public Law 280. (Emphasis supplied.) This means that Nebraska can limit the amount of Public Law 280 jurisdiction it retrocedes to the federal government.